Introduction
Not too long ago, a petrol or diesel car with 150–200 PS was considered a genuine performance machine and proudly wore badges such as GTI, Type R or S. Power escalation in the internal-combustion world tended to happen in careful, incremental steps, with big horsepower reserved for expensive sports models.
Electric vehicles have torn up that rulebook. Even modest EVs now start where many hot hatches once peaked, while range-topping electric sedans and hypercars push into four-figure output. This new performance landscape raises an obvious question: have electric cars gone power crazy?
The electric advantage: instant torque
In the combustion world, high torque has historically required large displacement, forced induction, or both. That usually means more cylinders, more camshafts, more valves and a much higher price. Electric motors are different. They produce maximum torque from zero rpm, and if more performance is required, manufacturers can simply add another motor to the other axle.
Tesla Roadster could become the fastest production car once deliveries begin
This has democratised performance. A mid-price electric car can out-accelerate many traditional sports cars from a standstill and, perhaps more importantly, in everyday overtaking scenarios. Torque matters because it tells you how much force is available at low engine or motor speeds. The table below compares power at just 1,500 rpm for a selection of combustion and electric models, showing why EVs feel so responsive in normal driving.
Nevera comes with nearly 2,000 horsepower
| Model | Power at 1,500 RPM (PS) |
|---|---|
| VW up! 1.0 (75 PS) | 14 |
| VW e-up! (82 PS) | 44.9 |
| Nissan Qashqai 1.3 DiG-T X-Tronic (158 PS) | 49.1 |
| Nissan Leaf (150 PS) | 68.4 |
| Toyota RAV4 2.5 (218 PS) | 42.7 |
| Toyota bZ4X (218 PS) | 71.8 |
| Hyundai Kona 1.6 T-GDi (198 PS) | 54.5 |
| Hyundai Kona electric (204 PS) | 84.4 |
| Mercedes-Benz E63 AMG (612 PS) | 145 |
| Mercedes-Benz EQE 53 AMG (625 PS) | 203 |
| Ferrari 812 Superfast (800 PS) | 107 |
| Porsche Taycan Turbo S (762 PS) | 224 |
How much output is actually needed?
High peak power figures are impressive, but most drivers never demand maximum output in normal use. One useful benchmark is the power required to maintain a steady 130 km/h, a common motorway speed limit. That figure depends heavily on aerodynamics, mass and rolling resistance, and it is far below the quoted maximum power of most EVs.
| Model | Maximum Power (PS) | Power needed at 130 km/h (PS) |
|---|---|---|
| Peugeot e-208 | 136 | 51 |
| VW ID.3 (58 kWh) | 204 | 56 |
| BMW iX3 | 286 | 68 |
| Ford Mustang Mach-E GT | 487 | 68 |
| Tesla Model 3 Performance | 513 | 51 |
| Kia EV6 GT | 585 | 64 |
| Porsche Taycan Turbo S | 762 | 61 |
| Tesla Model S Plaid | 1020 | 54 |
Top speed is another revealing benchmark. Many electric cars are electronically limited to velocities that require only a fraction of their total output, as the next table shows.
| Model | Top speed (km/h) | Power needed at top speed (PS) |
|---|---|---|
| Peugeot e-208 | 150 | 69 |
| VW ID.3 (58 kWh) | 160 | 87 |
| BMW iX3 | 180 | 139 |
| Ford Mustang Mach-E GT | 200 | 173 |
| Tesla Model 3 Performance | 261 | 245 |
| Kia EV6 GT | 260 | 319 |
| Porsche Taycan Turbo S | 260 | 283 |
| Tesla Model S Plaid | 322 | 456 |
If we imagine a scenario in which the electric motors could deliver sustained peak power and the aerodynamics remained unchanged, the theoretical top speeds would be much higher. The table below is a thought exercise rather than a real-world prediction, because maximum sustained output is typically available for only a few seconds.
| Model | Maximum Power (PS) | Theoretical top speed (km/h) |
|---|---|---|
| Peugeot e-208 | 136 | 199 |
| VW ID.3 (58 kWh) | 204 | 227 |
| BMW iX3 | 286 | 246 |
| Ford Mustang Mach-E GT | 487 | 299 |
| Tesla Model 3 Performance | 513 | 345 |
| Kia EV6 GT | 585 | 326 |
| Porsche Taycan Turbo S | 762 | 377 |
| Tesla Model S Plaid | 1020 | 444 |
The hidden cost: stopping all that mass
Acceleration is only half the story. Electric cars are both extremely quick and relatively heavy, which puts serious demands on their braking systems. Fortunately, most EVs have two braking systems working together. The first responder is the electric motor itself through regenerative braking, which can handle deceleration up to around 0.3G while recovering energy. Beyond that threshold, conventional hydraulic brakes take over.
Lucid Air Dream Edition is a family sedan with 1,111 horsepower
The challenge lies in brake blending, the seamless integration of regenerative and hydraulic braking. Poor calibration can produce an inconsistent pedal feel or abrupt transitions. Carbon-ceramic brakes offer immense stopping power and fade resistance, which would benefit heavy high-performance EVs, but their cost remains prohibitive for widespread adoption.
Power without purpose?
High-output electric cars are impressive technical achievements, but the data above suggests that their peak power figures are often disconnected from real-world usability. Many mainstream EVs are electronically limited to modest top speeds, yet advertise supercar-level horsepower primarily to deliver strong acceleration from a standstill.
Tesla Model S Plaid with 1,020 horsepower
Electric motors make this performance relatively accessible because they are mechanically simpler than piston engines and easier to scale. However, the added weight affects dynamics and braking. Regenerative braking helps, but pedal feel and outright stopping performance in high-performance EVs still have room for improvement.
As battery technology reduces weight in the future, manufacturers may moderate their outputs. Until then, the 1,000 PS family sedan remains a stunning—and perhaps excessive—demonstration of what electric propulsion can do. After all, who really needs 1,000 PS on a public road?